Becky G

2,512,898 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 2, 1997
Place of Birth Inglewood, California
Age 23 years old
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Becky G's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Becky G

Rebbeca Marie Gomez, also known as Becky G, is an American singer, songwriter and actress. Gomez first gained recognition in 2011 when she began posting videos of herself covering popular songs online. One of her videos caught the attention of producer Dr. Luke, who subsequently offered her a joint record deal with Kemosabe Records and RCA Records. While working on her debut effort, Gomez collaborated with artists will.i.am, Cody Simpson and Cher Lloyd. Her official debut single, "Becky from the Block", received a positive reception upon its release. She released her debut extended play, Play It Again, later that same year. Her second single, "Can't Get Enough", featured guest vocals from Pitbull and went on to top the Latin Rhythm Airplay chart in the United States. Gomez achieved mainstream success with the release of "Shower", which went on to enter the top twenty of the Billboard Hot 100 chart.

Born: Rebbeca Marie Gomez, March 02, 1997, Inglewood, California, U.S.
Other names: Becky Gomez
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, actress
Years active: 2008–present
Website: Becky G's Official site
Twitter: Becky G's Twitter profile
Instagram: Becky G's Instagram profile
Facebook: Becky G's Facebook profile
Youtube: Becky G's Youtube channel
IMDb: Becky G's IMDb
Spotify: Becky G's Spotify
iTunes: Becky G's iTunes

About Becky G

Mexican-American singer, rapper and actress who initially rose to fame in 2014 with her hit song "Shower." She'd go on to reach superstardom in the Spanish-speaking market with her hit Mayores featuring Bad Bunny and her 2018 chart-topper Sin Pijama with Natti Natasha. She landed a starring role as Trini in 2017's Power Rangers.

Before Fame

She started experimenting with rap music at the age of 12 and was discovered after uploading YouTube videos in 2011. She released her debut single, "Becky from the Block," in 2013 and the music video for the song featured Jennifer Lopez.

Achievement

She is featured on Mau y Ricky's 2018 remix to their song "Mi Mala" alongside Leslie Grace, Karol G and Lali Espósito. That same year, she released her popular singles "Cuando Te Besé" featuring Paulo Londra and "Booty" with C. Tangana.

Family Life

Both sets of her grandparents are originally from Jalisco, México. She was born Rebbeca Marie Gomez and she has two brothers, Frankie and Alex, and a sister, Stephanie. In 2015, she dated singer Austin Mahone. She then began dating soccer player Sebastian lletget in 2016.

Associations

In September 2019, she was featured in the song "Chicken Noodle Soup" by BTS's JHope.

Information related to Becky G

  • American Latin pop singers
  • Pop rappers
  • Child pop musicians
  • Spanish-language singers of the United States
  • Hispanic and Latino American musicians
  • West Coast hip hop musicians
  • American child singers
  • American female pop singers
  • American dance musicians
Show more
Latest information about Becky G updated on February 24, 2021.

Related searches...