Cai Xukun

2,301,357 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 2, 1998
Place of Birth China
Age 22 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Cai Xukun's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Cai Xukun

Cai Xukun, professionally known as Kun, is a Chinese singer, dancer, rapper and songwriter. He was the leader and center of former temporary Chinese boy group Nine Percent. In July 2018, Kun established a personal studio to manage his musical activities. A month later, on August 2, Kun released his first EP titled 1 in China. The EP was a commercial success with every song topping Chinese music charts. "Pull Up", the first track, broke 7 records on YinYueTai. Additionally, it broke 10 records and peaked at number 1 on four music charts of QQ Music. On January 10, 2019, Kun was officially named China's and Jamaica's Goodwill Ambassador and Outstanding Young Leader by the Jamaican Embassy in Shanghai, China. On February 18, 2019, Kun released his first Chinese single "No Exception". Two weeks later, Kun announced his first solo tour, "Kun One North America/U.K. Tour 2019", coming in early April 2019.

Native name: 蔡徐坤
Born: August 02, 1998, Huaihua, Hunan, China
Nationality: Chinese
Other names: KUN, Kunkun, August
Occupation: Actor, Singer, Composer, Songwriter, Model, Rapper, DJ, Host
Years active: 2015–present
Instagram: Cai Xukun's Instagram profile
IMDb: Cai Xukun's IMDb

About Cai Xukun

Pop music singer-songwriter who rose to fame after competing on two seasons of the Chinese reality program Super Idol. He went on to become a member of the group Swin-S. In 2018, he joined the reality competition show Idol Producer and subsequently formed the group Nine Percent.

Before Fame

He attended Grace Brethren High School where he played basketball.

Achievement

In 2012, he made an appearance on the television program Fairy Tale.

Family Life

He is from China.

Associations

He and fellow pop music performer Lu Han were both born in China.

Information related to Cai Xukun

  • B6 (musician) - Better known as B6, Lou Nanli is a Chinese DJ, music producer, multimedia artist and graphic designer. He began producing electronic music and sound art in 1999 as B6, and graduated from the China Academy of Art in 2004. He is often cited as being one a pioneer of the Chinese electronic music scene.
  • Chinese male rappers
  • Male actors from Hunan
  • Writers from Hunan
  • Chinese singer-songwriters
  • Singers from Hunan
  • 21st-century Chinese male actors
  • Chinese male television actors
  • Chinese male film actors
Show more
Latest information about Cai Xukun updated on August 05, 2020.