DJ Khaled

2,511,576 FANS LOVE Similar
Music Producer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 26, 1975
Place of Birth New Orleans, Louisiana
Age 45 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to DJ Khaled's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
DJ Khaled

Khaled Mohamed Khaled, known professionally as DJ Khaled, is an American DJ, record executive, songwriter, record producer, and media personality. Born in New Orleans, Louisiana, Khaled first gained prominence as a radio host in the 1990s on Miami hip hop station 99 Jamz. His popularity later prompted hip hop group Terror Squad to hire Khaled as the DJ for their live performances. After gaining some production credits on the group's material, Khaled then transitioned into curating albums, releasing his debut studio album Listennn... the Album in 2006, which earned gold certification. He followed that up with the album We the Best, which contained the top 20 single "I'm So Hood". His subsequent two releases — We Global and Victory — were released after the founding of Khaled's record label We the Best Music Group. Both albums charted within the top ten on the US Billboard 200, with the latter containing the single "All I Do Is Win", which was eventually certified triple platinum.

Born: Khaled Mohamed Khaled, November 26, 1975, New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.
Other names: Beat Novacane, Arab Attack
Occupation: Disc jockey, songwriter, record producer, record executive, media personality, hype man
Home town: Miami, Florida, U.S.
Television: The Four: Battle For Stardom
Children: 2
Twitter: DJ Khaled's Twitter profile
Instagram: DJ Khaled's Instagram profile
Facebook: DJ Khaled's Facebook profile
Youtube: DJ Khaled's Youtube channel
IMDb: DJ Khaled's IMDb
Spotify: DJ Khaled's Spotify
iTunes: DJ Khaled's iTunes

About DJ Khaled

Producer, DJ and music executive who released Kiss the Ring in 2012. That same year, he received a Grammy nomination for Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for the song "I'm the One." In 2016, he won the Shorty Award for Snapchatter of the Year.

Before Fame

He began his career as a Florida radio DJ in the 1990s.

Achievement

In 2008, he won the DJ of the Year Award at the Ozone Awards.

Family Life

He has one brother. He his and wife Nicole Tuck had a son named Asahd on October 23, 2016.

Associations

He featured Lil Wayne on his song "Take It to the Head."

Information related to DJ Khaled

  • Terror Squad (group) members
  • Roc Nation artists
  • Cash Money Records artists
  • Republic Records artists
  • Musicians from Miami
  • American hip hop DJs
  • Musicians from New Orleans
  • Southern hip hop musicians
  • American Muslims
Show more
Latest information about DJ Khaled updated on February 26, 2021.