Eva Longoria

2,473,502 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 15, 1975
Place of Birth Corpus Christi, Texas
Age 45 years old
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Eva Longoria's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Eva Longoria

Eva Jacqueline Bastón is an American actress, producer, director, activist, and businesswoman. After a number of guest roles on several television series, Longoria was recognized for her portrayal of Isabella Braña on the CBS daytime soap opera The Young and the Restless, on which she starred from 2001 to 2003. She is most known for her role as Gabrielle Solis on the television series Desperate Housewives, which ran from 2004 to 2012 and for which she received Golden Globe and Screen Actors Guild Award nominations. She has also appeared in The Sentinel, Over Her Dead Body, For Greater Glory, Frontera, Lowriders, and Overboard. From 2015 to 2016, Longoria starred as Ana Sofia Calderón on the short-lived NBC sitcom Telenovela, and served as an executive producer for the Lifetime television series Devious Maids. She has also served as an executive producer of social issue documentaries, including Food Chains and The Harvest. Longoria has appeared in several advertising campaigns.

Born: Eva Jacqueline Longoria, March 15, 1975, Corpus Christi, Texas, U.S.
Nationality: American
Other names: Eva Longoria Parker, Eva Longoria Bastón
Alma mater: Texas A&M University-Kingsville (B.Sc), California State University, Northridge (M.A.)
Occupation: Actress, producer, restaurateur, activist
Years active: 2000–present
Children: 1
Twitter: Eva Longoria's Twitter profile
Instagram: Eva Longoria's Instagram profile
Facebook: Eva Longoria's Facebook profile
IMDb: Eva Longoria's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Eva Longoria's Rotten Tomatoes

About Eva Longoria

Rose to fame on ABC's hit series Desperate Housewives and later had roles on the series Telenovela and Mother Up! In 2018, she was cast as the titular character's mom in the film Dora the Explorer. She has won multiple Screen Actors Guild Awards and was named Philanthropist of the Year in 2009 by THR.

Before Fame

While studying in college, she gained the title of Miss Corpus Christi in 1998. She later starred in an episode of Beverly Hills, 90210 and appeared in an episode of General Hospital.

Achievement

She won the ALMA Award for Person of the Year in 2006. She opened a restaurant called Beso in Hollywood with Todd English in 2008. She executive produced and directed the show Devious Maids.

Family Life

From 2002 until 2004 she was married to Tyler Christopher. She married Tony Parker in 2007, and the couple divorced in 2010. She married Jose Antonio Baston in 2016 and she welcomed her first child, Santiago, in 2018.

Associations

In 2006, she starred alongside Michael Douglas in the crime thriller The Sentinel.

Information related to Eva Longoria

  • Texas A&M University–Kingsville alumni
  • Actresses from San Antonio
  • Writers from San Antonio
  • California people in fashion
  • Education activists
  • Nightclub owners
  • American cosmetics businesspeople
  • American social activists
  • Philanthropists from California
  • American cookbook writers
  • California State University, Northridge alumni
  • American chief executives of food industry companies
  • Hispanic and Latino American actresses
  • American humanitarians
  • Women television directors
  • American political activists
  • Television producers from California
  • Women cookbook writers
  • American beauty pageant winners
  • Businesspeople from Texas
  • American restaurateurs
  • Businesspeople from Los Angeles
  • American women chief executives
  • American women in business
  • American women activists
Show more
Latest information about Eva Longoria updated on October 18, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Eva Longoria