George Chakiris

1,705,196 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actor
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 16, 1934
Place of Birth Norwood, Ohio
Age 86 years old
Horoscope Virgo

🎉 Countdown to George Chakiris's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds

George Chakiris is a retired American dancer, singer, and actor. He is best known for his appearance in the film version of West Side Story as Bernardo, the leader of the Sharks gang, for which he won both the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor and the Golden Globe Award for Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture.

Born: September 16, 1934, Norwood, Ohio, U.S.
Other names: George Kerris
Occupation: Actor, dancer
Years active: 1947–1996
Website: George Chakiris's Official site
IMDb: George Chakiris's IMDb

About George Chakiris

1961 West Side Story actor who won a Best Supporting Actor Academy Award for his role as Bernardo in West Side Story. He has appeared on Hawaii Five-0; Murder, She Wrote; and Dallas.

Before Fame

His career shot off from his role in the musical film, Song of Love.

Achievement

He has been mistaken as a Latino, but he is of Greek decent, and appeared in a film alongside Marilyn Monroe.

Family Life

Steven and Zoe Chakiris are his parents.

Associations

He appeared as one of the men in tuxedos who carried Marilyn Monroe in Diamonds Are A Girl's Best Friend.

Information related to George Chakiris

  • http://georgechakiris.com/ Official site
Show more
Latest information about George Chakiris updated on October 27, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about George Chakiris