Gloria Swanson

1,966,983 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 27, 1899
Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois
Date of Death Apr 4, 1983 (84)
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Gloria Swanson's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Gloria Swanson

Gloria May Josephine Swanson was an American actress and producer. She starred in dozens of silent films, and was nominated three times for an Academy Award as Best Actress. Swanson was among the early women to produce her own movies, making The Love of Sunya and Sadie Thompson. In 1929, Swanson made her debut sound film with her performance in The Trespasser. Personal problems and changing tastes saw her popularity wane during the 1930s and she ventured into theater and television. After not having acted in a file for nine years, she was hailed for her comeback performance in the 1950 film Sunset Boulevard. The film earned her a Golden Globe Award and a nomination for an Academy Award. In 1995, the film was chosen by the Library of Congress for preservation as being "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant."

Born: Glory May Josephine Swanson, March 27, 1899, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Died: April 04, 1983, New York City, U.S.
Resting place: Church of the Heavenly Rest, New York City
Other names: Gloria Mae
Education: Hawthorne Scholastic Academy
Years active: 1914–1983
Children: 3
IMDb: Gloria Swanson's IMDb

About Gloria Swanson

Sultry star whose career spanned from silent films to the acclaimed film Sunset Boulevard. She also appeared in The Trespasser and The Love of Sunya.

Before Fame

She worked as an extra for the Chicago film company, Essanay Studios.

Achievement

She worked in both silent and talking films, and also produced the film Sadie Thompson.

Family Life

She married and divorced five times before marrying William Dufty in 1976.

Associations

She became one of the most prominent actresses and a fashion icons of the silent film era under the direction of Cecil B. DeMille.

Information related to Gloria Swanson

  • Sugar Blues - Sugar Blues is a book by William Dufty that was released in 1975 and has become a dietary classic. According to the publishers, over 1.6 million copies have been printed. A digest called Refined Sugar: the Sweetest Poison of Them All was prepared by Dufty, see #External links.
  • Best Drama Actress Golden Globe (film) winners
  • Paramount Pictures contract players
  • American health activists
  • American radio actresses
  • Actresses from Chicago
  • American women film producers
  • American Lutherans
Show more
Latest information about Gloria Swanson updated on July 06, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Gloria Swanson

Send best wishes to Gloria Swanson