Jacques Santer

361,061 FANS LOVE Similar
Politician
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 18, 1937
Place of Birth Luxembourg
Age 83 years old
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Jacques Santer's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jacques Santer

Jacques Santer is a Luxembourg politician who served as the 9th President of the European Commission from 1995 to 1999. He served as Finance Minister of Luxembourg from 1979 until 1989, and the 20th Prime Minister of Luxembourg from 1984 to 1995, as a member of the Christian Social People's Party, which has been the leading party in the Luxembourg government since 1979. As Prime Minister of Luxembourg he also led the negotiations on the Single European Act, which effectively set aside the 20-year-old Luxembourg Compromise.

Born: Jacques Louis Santer, May 18, 1937, Wasserbillig, Luxembourg
Spouse(s): Danièle Binot (m. 1967)
Children: Patrick, Jérôme
Religion: Roman Catholicism
Vice President: Leon Brittan
Preceded by: Jacques Delors
Succeeded by: Manuel Marín

About Jacques Santer

Political leader who served nine years as the 22nd Prime Minister of Luxembourg. He led the talks on the Single European Act, which set aside the 20-year-old Luxembourg Compromise.

Before Fame

He held his first major office as finance minister in 1979.

Achievement

He served as the 9th President of the European Commission from 1995 to 1999, but was forced to resign because of a corruption scandal.

Family Life

He has a son named Patrick Santer.

Associations

He earned the Vision for Europe Award in 1995, 13 years before Jean-Claude Trichet received the same honor.

Information related to Jacques Santer

  • Santer-Poos Ministry I - The Santer-Poos I Ministry was the government of Luxembourg between 20 July 1984 and 14 July 1989. It was the first of three led by Prime Minister Jacques Santer. Throughout the ministry, the Deputy Prime Minister was Jacques Poos.
  • Santer-Poos Ministry II - The Santer-Poos Ministry II was the government of Luxembourg between 14 July 1989 and 13 July 1994. It was the second of three led by, and named after, Prime Minister Jacques Santer. Throughout the ministry, the Deputy Prime Minister was Jacques Poos.
  • Santer-Poos Ministry III - The Santer-Poos III Ministry was the government of Luxembourg between 13 July 1994 and 26 January 1995. It was the third of three led by, and named after, Prime Minister Jacques Santer. Throughout the ministry, the Deputy Prime Minister was Jacques Poos.
  • Santer Commission - The Santer Commission was the European Commission in office between 23 January 1995 and 15 March 1999. The administration was led by Jacques Santer. The body had 20 members and oversaw the introduction of the euro.
  • Luxembourgian Roman Catholics
  • Christian Social People's Party MEPs
  • Luxembourgian European Commissioners
  • Presidents of the European Commission
  • MEPs for Luxembourg 1999–2004
  • Prime Ministers of Luxembourg
  • Luxembourgian jurists
  • Christian Social People's Party politicians
  • Ministers for Finances of Luxembourg
  • Alumni of the Athénée de Luxembourg
Show more
Latest information about Jacques Santer updated on January 25, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Jacques Santer