Jean Paul Belmondo

1,693,841 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actor
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth April 9, 1933
Place of Birth Nanterre, France
Age 87 years old
Horoscope Aries

🎉 Countdown to Jean Paul Belmondo's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jean-Paul Belmondo

Jean-Paul Belmondo is a French actor initially associated with the New Wave of the 1960s and one of the biggest French film stars of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. His best known credits include Breathless and That Man from Rio.

Born: Jean-Paul Charles Belmondo, April 9, 1933, Neuilly-sur-Seine, France
Nationality: French
Other names: Bébel
Occupation: Actor
Partner(s): Ursula Andress (1965–1972), Laura Antonelli (1972–1980), Carlos Sotto Mayor (1980–1987), Barbara Gandolfi (2008-2012)
Children: 4, including Paul Belmondo
Awards: César Award for Best Actor, 1989 Itinéraire d'un enfant gâté
IMDb: Jean-Paul Belmondo's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Jean-Paul Belmondo's Rotten Tomatoes

About Jean Paul Belmondo

He was the star of French New Wave film, Breathless. In 1995, he portrayed Henri Fortin in Les Miserables.

Before Fame

He competed as an amateur boxer in Paris.

Achievement

He is a French actor part of the New Wave movement, and originally wanted to be a boxer.

Family Life

His father, Paul Bemundo, was a sculptor. He was married to his second wife, Natty Belemondo, from 2002 to 2008.

Associations

He was once referenced in one of Donovan's songs.

Information related to Jean-Paul Belmondo

  • Cinema of France - French cinema comprises the art of film and creative movies made within the nation of France or by French filmmakers abroad. France is the birthplace of cinema and was responsible for many of its significant contributions to the art form and the film-making process itself.
  • Best Actor César Award winners
  • Laureates of the prix du Brigadier
  • Alumni of the French National Academy of Dramatic Arts
  • French film producers
  • 21st-century French male actors
  • French male stage actors
Show more
Latest information about Jean Paul Belmondo updated on October 30, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Jean Paul Belmondo