Katie Holmes

2,461,718 FANS LOVE Similar
TV Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth December 18, 1978
Place of Birth Toledo, Ohio
Age 42 years old
Horoscope Sagittarius

🎉 Countdown to Katie Holmes's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Katie Holmes

Kate Noelle Holmes is an American actress, producer, and director. She first achieved fame as Joey Potter on the television series Dawson's Creek. She made her feature film debut in Ang Lee's The Ice Storm in 1997. Subsequent film roles include: Go, Teaching Mrs. Tingle, Wonder Boys, The Gift, Abandon, Phone Booth, The Singing Detective, Pieces of April, Batman Begins, Thank You for Smoking, Mad Money, Don't Be Afraid of the Dark, Jack and Jill, Miss Meadows, Woman in Gold, Touched with Fire and Logan Lucky. In 2008, she made her Broadway theatre debut in a production of Arthur Miller's All My Sons. In 2011, she played Jacqueline Kennedy in the TV miniseries The Kennedys, a role she reprised in The Kennedys: After Camelot. She made her directorial debut with the 2016 film All We Had, in which she also starred.

Born: Kate Noelle Holmes, December 18, 1978, Toledo, Ohio, U.S.
Residence: New York City, New York, U.S.
Other names: Katherine Noelle Holmes
Occupation: Actress
Years active: 1997–present
Children: 1
Instagram: Katie Holmes's Instagram profile
IMDb: Katie Holmes's IMDb
Rotten Tomatoes: Katie Holmes's Rotten Tomatoes

About Katie Holmes

Dawson's Creek star whose fame continued in Batman Begins and The Ice Storm, as well as Don't Be Afraid of the Dark and Abandon. She starred as Jacqueline Kennedy in the 2017 miniseries about the famous political family.

Before Fame

When she was 14, she enrolled herself in a modeling school and eventually went to the International Modeling and Talent Association.

Achievement

She was nominated for a Saturn Award for her role as Rachel Dawes in Batman Begins. She played "The Slutty Pumpkin" on How I Met Your Mother.

Family Life

She married Tom Cruise in 2006, and their daughter Suri was born seven months prior to the wedding date. She filed for divorce in 2011. She later began a relationship with Jamie Foxx, but the two separated in August 2019.

Associations

Early on in her career, she starred on Dawson's Creek with Michelle Williams.

Information related to Katie Holmes

  • Actresses from Toledo, Ohio
  • Former Scientologists
  • Actresses from Ohio
  • American video game actresses
Show more
Latest information about Katie Holmes updated on January 18, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Katie Holmes