Kendrick Lamar

2,508,096 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 17, 1987
Place of Birth Compton, California
Age 33 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Kendrick Lamar's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Kendrick Lamar

Kendrick Lamar Duckworth is an American rapper, songwriter, record producer. He is regarded by many critics and contemporaries as one of the most influential artists of his generation, and often cited as one of the greatest rappers of all time. Aside from his solo career, Lamar is also known as a member of the hip hop supergroup Black Hippy, alongside his TDE label-mates Ab-Soul, Jay Rock, and Schoolboy Q. Raised in Compton, California, Lamar embarked on his musical career as a teenager under the stage name K-Dot, releasing a mixtape that garnered local attention and led to his signing with indie record label Top Dawg Entertainment. He began to gain recognition in 2010 after his first retail release, Overly Dedicated. The following year, he independently released his first studio album, Section.80, which included his debut single "HiiiPoWeR".

Born: Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, June 17, 1987, Compton, California, U.S.
Other names: Cornrow Kenny, K-Dot, Kung-Fu Kenny, King Kendrick
Occupation: Rapper, songwriter, record producer
Years active: 2004–present
Children: 1
Awards: Full list
Twitter: Kendrick Lamar's Twitter profile
Instagram: Kendrick Lamar's Instagram profile
Facebook: Kendrick Lamar's Facebook profile
IMDb: Kendrick Lamar's IMDb
Spotify: Kendrick Lamar's Spotify
iTunes: Kendrick Lamar's iTunes

About Kendrick Lamar

Compton-based rapper known for his introspective lyrical style who first gained critical acclaim for his 2011 album Section.80. His third album, 2015's To Pimp a Butterfly, helped him earn a wider audience, leading to seven Grammy Awards between 2015 and 2016.

Before Fame

He released his first mixtape at the age of sixteen, eight years after watching Tupac and Dr. Dre's music video "California Love" for the first time.

Achievement

His second album, Good Kid, M.A.A.D. City, won the award for Album of the Year at the 2013 BET Hip Hop Awards and reached #2 on the U.S. charts.

Family Life

He has five siblings, and said his parents raised him to have a socially conscious worldview. In 2015, he got engaged to his high school sweetheart Whitney Alford. He and Whitney welcomed a baby girl in 2019.

Associations

He has collaborated with Dr. Dre on several songs, including "The Recipe."

Information related to Kendrick Lamar

  • Kendrick Lamar Category
  • Music of California - In the United States, California is commonly associated with the film, music, and arts industries; there are numerous world-famous Californian musicians. Hardcore punk, hip hop, country, and heavy metal have all appeared in California.
  • Top Dawg Entertainment artists
  • Aftermath Entertainment artists
  • Musicians from Compton, California
  • Pulitzer Prize for Music winners
  • Rappers from California
  • Rappers from Los Angeles
  • Converts to Christianity
  • Interscope Records artists
  • Brit Award winners
  • West Coast hip hop musicians
  • American male rappers
  • African-American songwriters
  • African-American Christians
Show more
Latest information about Kendrick Lamar updated on December 01, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Kendrick Lamar

Related searches...