Nicole Richie

2,441,493 FANS LOVE Similar
Reality Star
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth September 21, 1981
Place of Birth Berkeley, California
Age 39 years old
Horoscope Virgo

🎉 Countdown to Nicole Richie's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Nicole Richie

Nicole Camille Richie is an American television personality, fashion designer, author, socialite and actress. Richie rose to prominence for her role in the Fox reality television series The Simple Life, alongside her childhood best friend and fellow socialite Paris Hilton, which lasted five seasons. The Simple Life was a hit for the Fox network, premiering with 13 million viewers. Richie's personal life attracted significant media attention during The Simple Life's five-year run, and she was a constant fixture of tabloid journalism before and after her appearance. Richie appeared as one of the three mentors on NBC's Fashion Star. In July 2014, Richie's reality series Candidly Nicole premiered on VH1 and ran for two seasons. From 2017 to 2018, Richie appeared in her first series regular role as Portia Scott-Grifith in the NBC sitcom Great News.

Born: Nicole Camille Escovedo, September 21, 1981, Berkeley, California, U.S.
Other names: Nikki Fre$h
Education: Montclair Preparatory School
Occupation: Television personality, actress, socialite, fashion designer, author, model
Years active: 1996–present
Children: 2
Parent(s): Lionel Richie (adoptive father), Brenda Harvey (adoptive mother), Peter Michael Escovedo (biological father), Karen Moss (biological mother)
Relatives: Sofia Richie (adoptive sister), Benji Madden (brother-in-law), Cameron Diaz (sister-in-law), Sheila E. (biological aunt)
Website: Nicole Richie's Official site
Twitter: Nicole Richie's Twitter profile
Instagram: Nicole Richie's Instagram profile
Facebook: Nicole Richie's Facebook profile
IMDb: Nicole Richie's IMDb

About Nicole Richie

Initially gained fame as Paris Hilton's socialite co-star on the reality show The Simple Life. She then became a mentor on the NBC series Fashion Star. In 2014, VH1 began airing the series #CandidlyNicole, which is based around her Twitter feed.

Before Fame

She first met Paris Hilton while studying at The Buckley School.

Achievement

Known for her style, she started a successful jewelry and accessories line called House of Harlow.

Family Life

She married Joel Madden in 2010 and she has a daughter, Harlow, and a son, Sparrow.

Associations

She attended the University of Arizona at the same time as fellow reality star Kourtney Kardashian.

Information related to Nicole Richie

  • Actresses from Berkeley, California
  • Lionel Richie
  • Actresses from the San Francisco Bay Area
  • Musicians from Berkeley, California
  • Writers from Berkeley, California
  • American expatriates in Australia
  • American jewelry designers
  • American adoptees
  • American socialites
  • University of Arizona alumni
Show more
Latest information about Nicole Richie updated on October 25, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Nicole Richie