Walter Cronkite

2,133,015 FANS LOVE Similar
Journalist
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth November 4, 1916
Place of Birth Saint Joseph, Missouri
Date of Death Jul 17, 2009 (92)
Horoscope Scorpio

🎉 Countdown to Walter Cronkite's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Walter Cronkite

Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr. was an American broadcast journalist who served as anchorman for the CBS Evening News for 19 years. During the 1960s and 1970s, he was often cited as "the most trusted man in America" after being so named in an opinion poll. He reported many events from 1937 to 1981, including bombings in World War II; the Nuremberg trials; combat in the Vietnam War; the Dawson's Field hijackings; Watergate; the Iran Hostage Crisis; and the assassinations of President John F. Kennedy, civil rights pioneer Martin Luther King Jr., and Beatles musician John Lennon. He was also known for his extensive coverage of the U.S. space program, from Project Mercury to the Moon landings to the Space Shuttle. He was the only non-NASA recipient of an Ambassador of Exploration award. Cronkite is known for his departing catchphrase, "And that's the way it is", followed by the date of the broadcast.

Born: Walter Leland Cronkite, Jr, November 4, 1916, St. Joseph, Missouri, U.S.
Died: July 17, 2009, New York City, U.S.
Other names: Old Ironpants, Uncle Walter, King of the anchormen
Education: University of Texas at Austin
Occupation: Television and radio broadcaster, news anchor
Years active: 1935–2009
Home town: Kansas City, Missouri, U.S.
Children: 3, including Kathy Cronkite
IMDb: Walter Cronkite's IMDb

About Walter Cronkite

Trusted anchor of CBS Evening News for over 30 years who has won a Peabody Award and a TCA Career Achievement Award.

Before Fame

He was an active Boy Scouts member.

Achievement

His news delivery on CBS got him voted the Most Trusted Man in America.

Family Life

He married Mary Elizabeth Maxwell in 1940, and the couple had three children.

Associations

He reported many important events during his years, including the assassintation of John F. Kennedy.

Information related to Walter Cronkite

  • New Yorkers in journalism - New York City has been called the media capital of the world. An integral component of this status is the significant array of journalists who report about international, American, business, entertainment, and New York metropolitan area-related matters from Manhattan.
  • Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication - The Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication, is one of the 24 independent schools at Arizona State University and is named in honor of veteran broadcast journalist Walter Cronkite.
  • Journalists from Houston
  • World federalists
  • 60 Minutes correspondents
  • San Jacinto High School alumni
  • Space advocates
  • Drug policy reform activists
  • American broadcast news analysts
  • CBS News people
  • Amateur radio people
  • American war correspondents
  • American game show hosts
  • Peabody Award winners
  • American television news anchors
  • Presidential Medal of Freedom recipients
Show more
Latest information about Walter Cronkite updated on October 23, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Walter Cronkite