Jackie Jackson

2,372,167 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth May 4, 1951
Place of Birth Gary, Indiana
Age 69 years old
Horoscope Taurus

🎉 Countdown to Jackie Jackson's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Jackie Jackson

Sigmund Esco "Jackie" Jackson is an American singer and songwriter best known as a founding member of the Jackson 5. Jackie is the second child of the Jackson family and the oldest Jackson brother.

Born: Sigmund Esco Jackson, May 4, 1951, Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Other names: Jackie, Jack
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, actor, producer
Years active: 1965–present
Partner(s): Paula Abdul, (1984, 1987–1989)
Children: 4
Parent(s): Joe Jackson, Katherine Jackson
Family: Jackson
Website: Jackie Jackson's Official site
Facebook: Jackie Jackson's Facebook profile
IMDb: Jackie Jackson's IMDb

About Jackie Jackson

Second oldest member of the Jackson Family who performed with his siblings Jermaine Jackson, Tito Jackson, Marlon Jackson and Michael Jackson in The Jackson 5. He has run both Jesco Records and Futurist Entertainment.

Before Fame

He first took the stage with his brothers in 1964.

Achievement

He had his best solo success with his #84 R&B album Be the One.

Family Life

He was married to Enid Adren Spann from 1974 to 1987. The couple had two children named Sigmund Jr. and Brandi. In 2001, he married Victoria Triggs, but they later divorced.

Associations

His 1973 self-titled debut album was produced by Berry Gordy and his production team The Corporation.

Information related to Jackie Jackson

  • Jackson family (show business)
  • The Jackson 5 members
  • Musicians from Gary, Indiana
  • Tambourine players
  • Songwriters from Indiana
  • Child pop musicians
  • American funk singers
  • American rhythm and blues musicians
  • American soul musicians
  • Motown artists
  • African-American male singers
  • Epic Records artists
  • American multi-instrumentalists
  • American rhythm and blues singers
  • American soul singers
Show more
Latest information about Jackie Jackson updated on January 22, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Jackie Jackson