Kanye West

2,513,579 FANS LOVE Similar
Rapper
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth June 8, 1977
Place of Birth Atlanta, Georgia
Age 43 years old
Horoscope Gemini

🎉 Countdown to Kanye West's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Kanye West

Kanye Omari West is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, composer, entrepreneur and fashion designer. Spanning an eclectic range of influences, including hip hop, soul, baroque pop, electro, indie rock, synth-pop, industrial and gospel, West is one of the most acclaimed musicians of his generation. Outside of his music career, West's also had success in the fashion industry. Born in Atlanta and raised in Chicago, West was first known as a producer for Roc-A-Fella Records in the early 2000s, producing singles for several mainstream artists. Intent on pursuing a solo career as a rapper, West released his debut album The College Dropout in 2004 to critical and commercial success, and founded the record label GOOD Music. He experimented with a variety of musical genres on subsequent acclaimed studio albums, including Late Registration, Graduation, and the polarizing but influential 808s & Heartbreak.

Born: Kanye Omari West, June 8, 1977, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Other names: Yeezy, Ye
Occupation: Rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, fashion designer, entrepreneur
Years active: 1996–present
Home town: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Children: 4
Awards: Full list
Twitter: Kanye West's Twitter profile
Facebook: Kanye West's Facebook profile
Youtube: Kanye West's Youtube channel
IMDb: Kanye West's IMDb
Spotify: Kanye West's Spotify
SoundCloud: Kanye West's SoundCloud
iTunes: Kanye West's iTunes

About Kanye West

One of the best-selling and most awarded artists of all time, he has received 21 Grammy Awards over the course of his music career. He was ranked the 3rd top producer of the decade in 2010 by Billboard. He's received praise for such albums as The College Dropout, Graduation, My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy and Yeezus.

Before Fame

He remixed soul and baroque songs into his music, studied under his mentor, No I.D., and traveled to Japan.

Achievement

He is notoriously outspoken, a quality that was on full display when he interrupted Taylor Swift's acceptance speech at the 2009 MTV VMAs.

Family Life

His mother Donda West served as his manager until her death in 2007. He proposed to clothing designer Alexis Phifer in 2006, but the relationship ended on April 21, 2008. He married Kim Kardashian in 2014. They have two daughters named North and Chicago and two sons named Saint and Psalm.

Associations

During the early 2000s, he often performed onstage with his good friend, the legendary Jay-Z.

Information related to Kanye West

  • Kanye West Category
  • Kim Kardashian
  • GOOD Music artists
  • Roc-A-Fella Records artists
  • African-American billionaires
  • African-American investors
  • Kardashian family
  • Chicago State University alumni
  • American food industry business executives
  • Hip hop activists
  • Rappers from Georgia (U.S. state)
  • African-American fashion designers
  • Shoe designers
  • Rappers from Chicago
  • Philanthropists from Illinois
  • American music publishers (people)
  • NME Awards winners
  • Film directors from Illinois
  • Alternative hip hop musicians
  • Def Jam Recordings artists
  • World Music Awards winners
  • Rappers from Atlanta
  • American fashion businesspeople
  • Midwest hip hop musicians
  • Converts to Christianity
  • African-American film directors
  • Brit Award winners
  • African-American businesspeople
  • People with bipolar disorder
  • Songwriters from Illinois
  • American music video directors
  • American hip hop singers
  • American restaurateurs
  • African-American record producers
  • American music industry executives
  • American investors
  • Businesspeople from Chicago
  • African-American Christians
  • American fashion designers
Show more
Latest information about Kanye West updated on October 26, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Kanye West

Related searches...