Sayumi Michishige

1,588,693 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth July 13, 1989
Place of Birth Japan
Age 31 years old
Horoscope Cancer

🎉 Countdown to Sayumi Michishige's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Sayumi Michishige

Sayumi Michishige is a former sixth-generation member and former leader of the J-pop group Morning Musume. Following the departure of fifth-generation member Risa Niigaki on October 12, 2013, Michishige has the longest tenure of any member in the group's history. Michishige was born in Ube, Yamaguchi Prefecture, Japan. She joined Morning Musume in 2003 along with Eri Kamei, Miki Fujimoto, and Reina Tanaka, who all debuted with Morning Musume on the group's nineteenth single, "Shabondama". In 2005, she was assigned as mentor to seventh-generation member Koharu Kusumi, until Kusumi left the group in December 2009. Michishige was also a member of the Hello! Project unit Ecomoni, along with former Morning Musume member Rika Ishikawa. She portrays an extremely narcissistic image of herself in more TV shows, often calling herself the cutest member in Morning Musume and saying that her cuteness overwhelms her bad singing voice. In one of the skits known as Hello!

Native name: 道重 さゆみ
Born: July 13, 1989
Other names: Sayumin, Shige-san, Sayu, Shige-pink, Misshige
Occupation: singer, idol, radio host
Years active: 2003-2014, 2017-present
Instagram: Sayumi Michishige's Instagram profile

About Sayumi Michishige

Japanese singer who is a sixth generation member and leader of the J-pop group Morning Musume.

Before Fame

She participated in the Love Audition 2002 for new members of Morning Musume when she was 13.

Achievement

Her trademark phrase is "Usa-chan Peace" and has said this while holding her hands above her head in a V shape to imitate rabbit ears.

Family Life

She was born the youngest child in her family and has an older brother and sister.

Associations

Like her, Junjun rose to stardom in the girl J-pop group Morning Musume.

Information related to Sayumi Michishige

  • Musicians from Yamaguchi Prefecture
  • V-u-den members
  • Morning Musume members
  • Former Hello! Project members
  • Japanese radio personalities
  • Japanese idols
  • Japanese female pop singers
Show more
Latest information about Sayumi Michishige updated on January 14, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Sayumi Michishige