Fred Williamson

1,719,173 FANS LOVE Similar
Football Player
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth March 5, 1938
Place of Birth Gary, Indiana
Age 82 years old
Horoscope Pisces

🎉 Countdown to Fred Williamson's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Fred Williamson

Frederick Robert Williamson, also known as The Hammer, is an American actor and former professional American football defensive back who played mainly in the American Football League during the 1960s. Williamson is perhaps best known for his film career, starring as Tommy Gibbs in the 1973 crime drama film Black Caesar and its sequel Hell Up in Harlem. Williamson also had other notable roles in other 1970s blaxploitation films such as Hammer, That Man Bolt and Three the Hard Way.

Born: Frederick Robert Williamson, March 5, 1938, Gary, Indiana, U.S.
Other names: The Hammer, Black Caesar
Education: Froebel High School
Occupation: Actor, film director, producer
Years active: 1968–present
Notable work: B.J. Hammer – Hammer, Tommy Gibbs – Black Caesar, Hell Up in Harlem, Jefferson Bolt – That Man Bolt, Jagger Daniels – Three the Hard Way
Children: 3 or 6, (sources differ)
IMDb: Fred Williamson's IMDb

About Fred Williamson

Former American Football League defensive back in the 1960s who became an actor, director, and producer following his football career.

Before Fame

He played college football for Northwestern during the latter part of the 1950s.

Achievement

He earned the nickname, 'The Hammer,' as an AFL defensive back and also achieved black belts in Kenpo, Shotokan Karate, and Tae-Kwon-Do.

Family Life

He and his wife, Linda, purchased a home in Palm Springs, California, in 1997.

Associations

He acted in Quentin Tarantino 's film, "From Dusk till Dawn," in 1996.

Information related to Fred Williamson

  • Playgirl Men of the Month
  • Actors from Gary, Indiana
  • People with lupus
  • Sportspeople from Palm Springs, California
  • Film directors from Indiana
  • Male actors from Palm Springs, California
  • African-American architects
  • Sportspeople from Gary, Indiana
  • Male actors from Indiana
  • Male Spaghetti Western actors
  • Northwestern Wildcats football players
  • American Football League All-Star players
  • African-American film directors
  • Players of American football from Indiana
  • Film directors from California
Show more
Latest information about Fred Williamson updated on October 27, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Fred Williamson