Madhubala

1,898,910 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth February 14, 1933
Place of Birth Delhi, India
Date of Death Feb 23, 1969 (36)
Horoscope Aquarius

🎉 Countdown to Madhubala's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Madhubala

Mumtaz Jehan Begum Dehlavi, better known by her stage name Madhubala, was an Indian film actress who appeared in Hindi films. She was active between 1942 and 1964. Known for her beauty, personality, and sensitive portrayals of tragic women, she was also known as The Beauty With Tragedy and The Venus Queen of Indian Cinema. Her comparison with Hollywood actress Marilyn Monroe earned her the name Marilyn Monroe of Bollywood. Madhubala made her screen debut as a child artist at the age of nine with the film Basant. However, her acting career as a heroine actually began in 1947, when she appeared in Neel Kamal with Raj Kapoor at the age of 14. During the career span of 22 years, she appeared in around 73 Hindi films. She received her only nomination for a Filmfare Award for Best Actress for her performance in Mughal-e-Azam. In 1951, she also caught the interest of Hollywood when ace photographer James Burke visited India and photographed her for Life Magazine.

Born: Mumtaz Jehan Dehlavi, February 14, 1933, Delhi, British India (present-day India)
Died: February 23, 1969, Bombay, Maharashtra, India (present-day Mumbai)
Cause of death: Ventricular septal defect
Resting place: Juhu Cemetery, Santacruz, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Residence: Sangeet Samrat Naushad Ali Marg, Bandra, Mumbai, India
Nationality: British Indian (1933–1947), Indian (1947–1969)
Other names: Baby Mumtaz, Madhu, Marilyn Monroe of Bollywood, The Beauty with Tragedy, Anarkali of Hindi Cinema, The Venus of Indian Cinema
Occupation: Actress, film producer, singer (in some of her early films)
Years active: 1942–1964
Relatives: See Ganguly family
IMDb: Madhubala's IMDb

About Madhubala

Classic Bollywood film actress who appeared in the 1950s Mr. and Mrs. '55 and Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi.

Before Fame

Her first film appearance was in the 1942 Basant, as Mumtaz Jehan Dehlavi. Her co-star Devieka Rani advised her to change her name to Madhubala, which means "woman of honey."

Achievement

At the height of her popularity, every film she starred in became a success, and she began receiving invitations from Hollywood.

Family Life

She had a long and tumultuous relationship with actor Dilip Kumar. She ultimately married another man, actor Kishore Kumar.

Associations

She was called the Marilyn Monroe of Bollywood, achieving the same kind of iconic status in her native land.

Information related to Madhubala

  • Actresses from Delhi
Show more
Latest information about Madhubala updated on March 02, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Madhubala