Mika

2,417,026 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 18, 1983
Place of Birth Beirut, Lebanon
Age 37 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Mika's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Mika (singer)

Michael Holbrook Penniman Jr., known by his stage name Mika, is a Lebanese-born British recording artist and singer-songwriter. After recording his first extended play, Dodgy Holiday, Mika was named the number-one predicted breakthrough act of 2007 in an annual BBC poll of music critics, Sound of 2007. Mika released his first full-length studio album, Life in Cartoon Motion, on Island Records in 2007, which sold more than 5.6 million copies worldwide and helped Mika win a Brit Award—winning Best British Breakthrough act, and receive a Grammy Award nomination. He topped the UK Singles Chart in January 2007 with "Grace Kelly". He has since gone on to record four more studio albums, as well as serve as judge/mentor on both the French version of The Voice and the Italian version of X Factor. Mika has also starred in his own television variety show in Italy, Stasera Casa Mika, which won the 2017 Rose d'Or Award for Entertainment.

Born: Michael Holbrook Penniman Jr, August 18, 1983, Beirut, Lebanon
Other names: Mica/Mika Penniman
Citizenship: United Kingdom, United States
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, actor
Website: Mika (singer)'s Official site
Twitter: Mika (singer)'s Twitter profile
Instagram: Mika (singer)'s Instagram profile
Facebook: Mika (singer)'s Facebook profile
Youtube: Mika (singer)'s Youtube channel
IMDb: Mika (singer)'s IMDb
SoundCloud: Mika (singer)'s SoundCloud

About Mika

English pop singer known for his platinum-selling album Life in Cartoon Motion. He was nominated for a Grammy Award for "Love Today" in 2008.

Before Fame

He was trained in opera at the Royal College of Music as a teenager.

Achievement

He has been nominated for five BRIT Awards in his career and took home the British Breakthrough Act Award in 2008.

Family Life

He has two older sisters, one younger brother, and one younger sister. He is openly gay, confirming his sexuality in 2012 with Instinct magazine.

Associations

He featured Pharrell Williams in his song "Celebrate."

Information related to Mika (singer)

  • Wonky pop musicians
  • People educated at Lycée Français Charles de Gaulle
  • Lebanese male singers
  • Lebanese emigrants to the United Kingdom
  • English tenors
  • LGBT musicians from England
  • World Music Awards winners
  • Transcendental Meditation practitioners
  • Brit Award winners
  • Ivor Novello Award winners
  • LGBT songwriters
  • Chevaliers of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres
  • Alumni of the Royal College of Music
  • Singers from London
Show more
Latest information about Mika updated on January 25, 2021.

All the latest news & top stories related to Mika