Olive Thomas

1,632,409 FANS LOVE Similar
Movie Actress
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth October 20, 1894
Place of Birth Charleroi, Pennsylvania
Date of Death Sep 10, 1920 (25)
Horoscope Libra

🎉 Countdown to Olive Thomas's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
Olive Thomas

Olive Thomas was an American silent-film actress, art model and photo model. Thomas began her career as an illustrator's model in 1914, and moved on to the Ziegfeld Follies the following year. During her time as a Ziegfeld girl, she also appeared in the more risqué show The Midnight Frolic. In 1916, she began a successful career in silent films and would appear in more than 20 features over the course of her four-year film career. That year she also married actor Jack Pickford, the younger brother of fellow silent-film star Mary Pickford. On September 10, 1920, Thomas died in Paris five days after ingesting her husband's syphillis medication, mercury bichloride, that brought on acute nephritis. Although her death was ruled accidental, news of her hospitalization and subsequent death were the subject of speculation in the press. Thomas' death has been cited as one of the first heavily publicized Hollywood scandals.

Born: Oliva R. Duffy, October 20, 1894, Charleroi, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died: September 10, 1920, Paris, France
Cause of death: Acute nephritis caused by accidental poisoning
Resting place: Woodlawn Cemetery
Nationality: American
Other names: Oliveretta Elaine Duffy, Olive Elain Duffy, Ollie
Occupation: Actress, art model, photo model
Years active: 1914–1920

About Olive Thomas

American silent film actress and model who played the role of Toton in the 1919 film Toton the Apache. She appeared in over twenty silent films during her short, four year acting career.

Before Fame

She worked as a clerk at Kaufmann's department store in Pittsburgh and later won the title of "The Most Beautiful Girl in New York City" in a 1914 contest.

Achievement

She died of acute nephritis due to accidental poisoning after she ingested mercury bichloride in Paris.

Family Life

She was married twice. Her second husband was actor Jack Pickford.

Associations

Zasu Pitts was also a famous silent film actress.

Information related to Olive Thomas

  • Virginia Rappe - Virginia Caroline Rappe was an American model and silent film actress. Rappe worked mostly in small bit parts and is best known for her death after attending a party with actor Roscoe "Fatty" Arbuckle, who was accused of complicity in her death, though ultimately exonerated.
  • Female models from Pennsylvania
  • American artists' models
  • Ziegfeld girls
  • Actresses from Pennsylvania
  • Burials at Woodlawn Cemetery (Bronx)
Show more
Latest information about Olive Thomas updated on October 30, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Olive Thomas