Gem

2,138,047 FANS LOVE Similar
Pop Singer
QUICK FACTS
Date of Birth August 16, 1991
Place of Birth Shanghai, China
Age 29 years old
Horoscope Leo

🎉 Countdown to Gem's birthday 🎂

  • --Days
  • --Hours
  • --Minutes
  • --Seconds
G.E.M. (singer)

Tang Tsz-kei, also known by her stage name G.E.M., is a Hong Kong singer-songwriter. She debuted her singing career by releasing the self-titled EP G.E.M. in 2008. In 2012, she released the album Xposed, and won a Hong Kong Top Sales Music Award for the Best Sales Local Female Vocalist. In 2014, she appeared on Chinese singing competition program I Am a Singer, and then gained popularity in Greater China. In the same year, she won a Nickelodeon Kids' Choice Award for Favorite Asian Act. In 2015, she was ranked eleventh on the Forbes China Celebrity 100. In 2016, she became the only Asian artist featured in the Forbes 30 Under 30.

Chinese name: 鄧紫棋 (traditional)
Chinese name: 邓紫棋 (simplified)
Pinyin: Dèng Zǐqí (Mandarin)
Birth name: Tang Sze-wing
Ethnicity: Han
Origin: Hong Kong
Born: Aug 16, 1991, Shanghai, China
Nationality: Chinese (Hong Kong)
Other name(s): Gloria Tang
Occupation: Singer, songwriter, actress
Genre(s): Pop, R&B, rock
Instrument(s): Vocals, guitar, piano, drum
Voice type(s): Mezzo-soprano
Label(s): Hummingbird, Forward, Sony
Manager(s): Hummingbird
Years active: 2008–present
Website: G.E.M. (singer)'s Official site
Twitter: G.E.M. (singer)'s Twitter profile
Instagram: G.E.M. (singer)'s Instagram profile
Facebook: G.E.M. (singer)'s Facebook profile
Youtube: G.E.M. (singer)'s Youtube channel

About Gem

Hong Kong musician and actress. Her stage name is an acronym that stands for Get Everybody Moving. She has won many awards for her music, including the Favorite Asian Act award at Nickelodeon's Kids Choice Awards.

Before Fame

Born Gem Tang Tsz-kei, she sang in many competitions and was a grade eight in piano by the age of thirteen.

Achievement

In 2017, she released a music documentary about her life on tour titled G-FORCE.

Family Life

She grew up in a musical family with a mother who taught singing and father who played the violin.

Associations

She admired Whitney Houston and has covered many of her songs.

Information related to G.E.M. (singer)

  • Alumni of The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
  • Singers from Shanghai
  • 21st-century Hong Kong singers
  • Hong Kong Christians
  • Hong Kong Mandopop singers
  • Actresses from Shanghai
  • 21st-century Chinese singers
  • Chinese Mandopop singers
  • Hong Kong female singers
  • Cantopop singers
  • 21st-century Chinese actresses
  • 21st-century Hong Kong actresses
  • Hong Kong television actresses
  • Hong Kong film actresses
  • Chinese television actresses
  • Chinese film actresses
Show more
Latest information about Gem updated on October 24, 2020.

All the latest news & top stories about Gem